Laman

Gambar

Para Siswa SMPN 1 kayen Berwisata Ke Pantai Kuta Pulau Dewata Bali

Gambar

Beberapa alumnus SMPN 1 Kayen bersilaturohim pada Hari Idul Fitri

Gambar

Indah Bunga Anggraeni Juara 3 Lomba Story Telling Kab. Pati Thn 2012

Gambar

Bersama para peserta calon IN kelas 7a LPMP Jogya Thn 2014

Gambar

Peserta lomba MPI,Blog,Website di BPTIKP Disdik Jateng Thn 2014

Gambar

Para Siswa memggunakan gambar,realia untuk bercerita Bahasa Inggris

Gambar

Bersama dengan Juri dan Peserta pada Lomba Inovasi Media Nasional

Kamis, 24 November 2016

My Student's Blogs for Training Writing

Here are my students's blog in training to write in English:

Kamis, 28 Juli 2016

Malin Kundang Story

Rewritten and posted by Pak Damin
Assalamualaikum WrWb.
Good Morning/Good Afternoon, friends. Let me introduce myself.  My name is……..I am from SMP Negeri 1 Kayen. At this time, I am going to tell a story entitle “Malin Kundang”. Please listen to me carefully!

Once upon a time,  in Pantai Air Manis village, West  Sumatra, lived a widower named Mande Rukayah. She had a son named Malin Kundang.

One day, Malin Kundang said to her mother : “Mother, why it is so difficult for us to live in this village?  We are so poor. We live in sorrow and bitterness every day.  Her mother could not answer Malin’s questions. She just kept silence.

Another day, Malin asked permission to his mother. My mother, please give me a permission to go to the town.  Let me change my fate.  I want to become a rich man.  Malin …Why you don’ care to your mother.  I am very old now.Mother…please don’t worry. If I become rich man, I will go back to this village. I promise that  I will build a new house for you…  I will buy you a rice field and you can cultivate it well. I believe that my dream will come true.
At first, her mother did not give him permission. It was too hard for her to release him. But, she finally gave him permission.

For years, Malin had worked hard. He was very smart and discipline man. His boss asked him to marry her daughter. Malin was very fortune because he could marry with a very beautiful and rich lady. They became a new rich family. Malin and her wife lived happily.

One day, his wife asked him to sail to Pantai Air Manis. His wife said : “ My husband, I want to see Pantai Air Manis Village. According to my friends, this village is so nice and has a very beautiful scenery.  The people are very friendly. Malin said,” All right, my honey, we will go there next week.”
The news travelled so fast  liked the wind blew. The people of Pantai Air Manis Village knew that Malin and her mother would come to their village and so was Mande Rukayah

The day  Malin and  his wife coming to the Pantai Air Manis Village had arrived ……. . Early in the morning,  a lot of  people went to the beach.  They gathered in the beach. They waited to Malin Kundang and his wife arrival. They wanted to see the successful trader Malin Kundang. His mother Mande Rukayah also went to the beach.  She said to herself ….My beloved son…..Malin Kundang…. I really missed you so much. I wanted to see you my son.

The sky was very clear. The weather was so fine. The sun shined brightly. The wind blew. All people were watching the big ship on the sea was sailing toward Pantai Air Manis Beach.
Malin and his wife got out from the ship and walked toward the crowded people. There were many people shouted. Malin….Malin….Malin. Welcome home to your village. Congratulation.. Congratulation…Congratulation…Malin Kundang. Malin just kept silence. His wife was very surprised knew about this.

Suddenly, a very old lady came just in front Malin and his wife.  She said…Malin Kundang…My dearest son. I’m your mother….. Mande Rukayah. She was trying to grasp him but she could not because Malin stepped back.

“What…How dare you. I do not have mother like you. My mother has died many years ago.” Malin….please…Look at me.  Watch me….Stare me….I am Mande Rukayah….your mother.Many people said, “ That’s true. That’s right . That’s correct …Malin. She was your mother, She was your mother”. His wife was very confused. Then…Malin said,” If I say no….no forever. You are not my mother. How dare you…. a poor and very bad old lady!

After knowing this…Mande Rukayah was very sad. Her heart was broken. She was crying. She said, “My son…I  am your mother. I am your mother. I have taken care you. Malin said,” No…My mother has died. You are not my mother. “
Finally, Mande Rukayah was praying to Allah. Oh …my God. Please, punish him…punish him…punish him…. Ya…Allah.  Give him the lesson.

God heard her praying. The sun dimmed. The black cloud gathered. The thunder started to hear. It rained heavily. The wind blew hard.  The big wave destroyed the Malin ship. …and cracked…..The ship was broken. Suddenly, Malin fell to the ground. He could not move his hands and his legs. My….hands….My legs….Oh …God. What’s the matter with these? Why I can not move my hands and my feet? In this condition…he asked to her mother. My mother….my mother….my mother….Please forgive me. Please forgive me my mother…..  Mande Rukayah. 
But…it was too late to say so. After a few minutes, she had become a stone.
All right, friends. That’s all my story.
The moral value that we can take from the story is we must respect to our parents especially our mother.

Thanks you very much for your attention and see you later. Assalamualaikum WrWb.

Rabu, 12 Agustus 2015

Narrative (Story Telling)

Ditulis dan dipostingkan oleh Admin Blog.  
Gambar Indah Bunga Anggraeni sedang bercerita The Legend of Prambanan Temple
What is Narrative? 
       Narrative disebut juga Story atau Story Telling dalam Bahasa Indonesia Cerita atau bercerita. 

The Goal of Narrative 

       is to entertaint or to amuse the readers. Tujuan dari bercerita adalah 
       untuk menghibur  pembaca,pendengar atau pemirsa. 

 The Generic Structure of Narrative: 

1. Orientation : Awal dari cerita yang mengatakan tentang : Who,Where dan When (Siapa,Dimana dan Kapan) 
2. Complication  Masalah-masalah muncul (The problem arise) Resolution 
3. Resolution Orientation : :: Penyelesaian masalah (The Problem Solving).


Picture Prambanan Temple Soursce www.google.com
Untuk lebih jelasnya, silakan tonton sebuah Cerita dalam Bahasa Inggris yang telah penulis upload di You Tube berikut


Bagi yang masih belum jelas, silakan baca Teks The Legend of Prambanan Temple : 
Silakan Klik Disini 

Latihan Soal dan Pembahasan :

Answer the question correctly!
1. What is the other name of narrative?
2. What is the goal of narrative?
3. Mention the Generic Structure of Narrative!
4. How did  Roro Jonggrang refuse Bandung's love?
5. What is the moral value The Story of Prambanan Temple?

Answer and the explanation
1. The other names of narrative is a story and story telling.
2. The goal of narrative is to entertain or amuse the readers,listeners or watchers.
3. The generic structure of narrative are Orientation,Complication and Resolotion.
4. She asked Bandung to make one thousand sculpture in one night.
5. Please, don't force someone to love us.

Minggu, 09 Agustus 2015

Buku Bahasa Inggris Kelas 9 SMP

Ditulis dan dipostingkan  oleh Admin Blog.
Pada posting ini, penulis akan menunjukkan Buku Bahasa Inggris Kelas 8 SMP untuk Pembelajaran Bahasa Inggris Tahun Pelajaran 2015/2016 yang mana buku tersebut dapat didownload secara langsung. Para membaca yang belum mempunyai buku tersebut dapat mendownload BSE file pdf berikut yang penulis tautkan ke bse.mahoni.com. Semikian semoga bermanfaat.

Buku Bahasa Inggris Kelas 9 SMP:
1. BSE English In Focus Kelas 9 SMP KTSP

Jumat, 07 Agustus 2015

Command and Prohibition

Ditulis dan dipostingkan oleh Admin Blog
Pada kesempatan ini kita akan mendiskusikan tentang perintah dan larangan dalam Bahasa Inggris. Perintah dalam bahasa Inggrisnyaadalah Command sedangkan larangan adalah Prohibition.

Command 

Kalimat Perintah dengan Kata Kerja I
Sumber gambar : www.google.com
Para pembaca yang budinman. Dalam menyusun kalimat perintah yang perlu kita perhatikan adalah kalimat tersebut diawali dengan Verb I atau kata kerja pertama. Untuk memperhalus perintah kita pakai kata please (tolong).
Perhatikan contoh-contoh Kalimat Perintah berikut ini!
     - Open the door, please!       Tolong bukakan pintu!.
     - Close the door please!        Tolong tutup pintu!   
     - Listen to me,please!            Tolong dengarkan saya!.
     - Sit down!                              Duduklah!
     - Stand up,please!                 Silakan berdiri.
     - Work in pairs,please!           Tolong, kerja dalam pasangan!
     - Clean the white board,please!      Tolong bersihkan papan tulis!
     - Help me,please!                   Tolong bantu saya!

Contoh Kalimat Perintah dengan Adjective.
Be happy,please!  or  Please, be happy!     Bergembiralah!
Be diligent, please! or Please,be dilligent!  Rajin-rajinlah!
Be careful, please! or Plesae,be careful! Berhati-hatilah!

Prohibition
Kalimat larangan dengan Kata Kerja I
Perhatikan contoh berikut
Don't disturb me, please!  Tolong jangan ganggu saya!
Don't make any noise! Jangan buat kegaduhan!

 Contoh Kalimat Larangan dengan Adjective!
Don't be lazy, please! Tolong jangan malas!
Don.t be sad!  Jangan bersedih! 

Untuk lebih jelasnya, silakan perhatikan sebuah Video Command and Prohibition dengan penutur asli (native speaker) yang telah penulis tautkan ke layanan You Tube berikut:



Setelah menonton video tersebut, ada beberapa ungkapan perintah misalnya:
     - Please, stand up! : Tolong,berdirilah!
     - Please,be quiet!     Tenanglah!
     - Sit down!  Duduklah
     -Take out your book! Keluarkan bukumu!
     - Open your book! Bukalah bukumu!
     - Look at your book! lihatlah bukumu!
     - Listen to me! Dengarkan saya!
     - Close your book! Tutuplah bukumu!
     - Come here! Kemarilah!
     - Give me your homework! Berikan pekerjaan rumahmu!
    - Speak English! Berbicaralah dengan Bahasa Inggris! 

Exercise! Latihan
Hafalkan ungkapan perintah dan larangan diatas dan berlatihlah dengan pasangan anda (teman sebangku)


Soal dan pembahasan 
Choose the correct answer!
1. .......smoke here. It means that you are not allowed smoke in this area.
a. Not 
b. Do
c. Don,t 
d. Please
Jawab = c. You are not allowed to smoke here. Anda tidak diperbolehkan merokok disini.

2. Do not touch. This means that....
a. We are allowed to touch.
b. We are permitted to touch.
c. We can touch.
d. We are forbidden to touch.
Jawab = d. Kita dilarang untuk menyentuh.

Rabu, 05 Agustus 2015

THE SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE

Ditulis dan dipostingkan oleh Admin Blog
The Use (Penggunaan)
 It is used to express the habitual action or the general truth
The Simple Present digunakan untuk mengungkapkan kegiatan yang menjadi kebiasaan dan kebenaran umum.

The Adverbs (Keterangan Waktu)
Every day
Every week
Every month
Every year
Every Friday
In the morning
In the afternoon
At night
On Monday
In June
Once a week
Twice a month
Three times a day

The Example
+ Reni  studies  English  every day.
-  Reni does not study English  every day.
? Does Reni study English  every day?
              Yes, she does.
              No,she does not/doesn’t

The Form
+ He/She/It + V I s/es
-  He/She/It + does not + Verb I
? Does+ He/She/It + Verb I  ?
              Yes, he/she/it + does
              No, he/she/it + does + not / doesn’t.

+ I/You/We/They + V I
-  I/You/We/They + do not + Verb I
? Do+ I/You/We/They+ Verb I  ?
              Yes, I/You/We/They+ do
              No, , I/You/We/They+ do not/ don’t.

For knowing further about The Simple Present Tense, please watch this video, from you tube.



Latihan Soal dan Pembahasan:
Choose the correct answer by crossing a,b,c or d!
1. Danang ....Mathematics every day.
a. study
b. studies
c. is studying
d. studied
Answer : b. studies. The adverbs is everyday and the subject is Danang/he so the correct verb is Verb I s/es.

2. The students ....their homework in the evening.
a. do
b. does
c. did
d. is doing
Answer : a. do.  The adverb is in the evening and the subject is the students/they so the Verb I is used.

THE SIMPLE PAST TENSE

Ditulis dan dipostingkan oleh Admin Blog.
The Use (Penggunaan)
 It is used to express the activity/job that happened/occurred in the past time.
The Simple Past Tense digunakan untuk mengungkapkan kegiatan yang menjadi pada masa lalu atau lampau.

The Adverbs (Keterangan Waktu)
yesterday
yesterday morning
yesterday afternoon
last night
last week
last month
last year
last Friday
last meeting
a week ago
a month ago
a year ago

The Example
+ Danang  watched  television  yesterday.
-  Danang  did not watch  television  yesterday.
? Did Reni watch television  yesterday?
              Yes, he did.
              No,he did not/didn’t

The Form
+  V II
-  did not/didn’t + Verb I
? Did+ He/She/It + Verb I  ?

Untuk lebih jelasnya, perhatikan Percakapan tentang The Simple Past Tense yang Admin hubungkan ke You Tube berikut:



Selasa, 04 Agustus 2015

Descriptive Text

Ditulis dan dipostingkan oleh Admin Blog
Para pembaca blog Edelweis yang bebahagia, terutama bagi para siswa Kelas 7 SMP dan MTS. Kali ini, kita akan membahas tentang salah satu jenis teks (genre) yaitu Descriptive Text

Teks Descriptive adalah teks yang mengatakan kepada kita tentang orang, benda dan tempat tertentu secara khusus. Dalam bahasa Inggris "Descriptive Text is text that tells us about something in particular".

The Generic Structure of Descriptive Text.
a. Identification
b. Description 1
c. Description 2
d. Description 3

Ada 3 jenis Descriptive Text
a. Place
b. Person
c. Animal

Soal dan Pembahasan (Sumber materi : Materi Pengayaan Ujian Nasional Depdiknas 2012)
Read the text and choose the correct answer
            A street sweeper was doing his job when he came across some money lying on the ground. He decided to use it to buy a surprise present for his little daughter. He bought a jar of honey, rushed home and left it on the table, so that his daughter would find it as soon as she came home from school. But, alas, it was the flies that ate the honey.
            The sweeper was so angry that he went to ask the judge to give orders for the flies to be arrested and condemned to death.
“You are absolutely right,” smiled they judge, “but as you will well understand, we cannot mobilize the army against these rascals. We shall see justice done in another way. Every time you see a fly, strike it down. I authorize you to execute them yourself. Furthermore, I demand personally that you do not allow even a single one of these thieving flies to escape.”
“Yes, your honor. You can count on me,” the sweeper assured him.
            At that very moment, a fly decided to settle on the judge’s head and the sweeper did not hesitate: he raised his brush and brought it crashing down on the judge’s head. The guards were about to arrest him, when the judge recovered and intervened. “Leave him be,” he ordered, “he has taught me not to say foolish things to simpletons.”
1.     Kemampuan yang diuji: Menentukan gambaran umum isi teks.
·         Indikator: Siswa dapat menentukan jawaban pertanyaan tentang gambaran umum isi teks dengan tepat.
·         Soal:
What is the text about?
A.    The street sweeper and the judge.
B.     The flies and the rascals.
C.     The guards and their master.
D.    The court and the simpletons.
·         Kunci jawaban: A
·         Pembahasan:
Bila dibaca secara menyeluruh, maka kita dapat mengatakan bahwa teks  di atas bercerita tentang tukang sapu jalan dan sang hakim. Jawaban yang lainnya kurang tepat. Dengan  demikian jawaban yang paling tepat adalah A.

2.      Kemampuan yang diuji: Menentukan pokok pikiran paragraph teks.
·         Indikator: Siswa dapat melengkapi pernyataan rumpang dengan pokok pikiran paragraph yang tepat.
·         Soal:
The last paragraph of the text tells you about what the street sweeper …
A.    did to carry out the judge’s order
B.     liked doing during his real life
C.     made to buy honey for his daughter
D.    got as a result of his bad behavior
·         Kunci jawaban: A
·         Pembahasan:
Pertanyaan diatas mananyakan topic paragraph. Bila dibaca paragraf akhir teks di atas, jelas menceritakan apa yang penyapu jalan lakukan atas perintah sang hakim. Dengan demikian jawaban peranyaan yang tepat adalah A.


3.    Kemampuan yang diuji: Menentukan informasi tersirat dalam teks.
·                  Indikator: Disajikan sebuah pertanyaan tentang informasi tersirat dalam teks, siswa dapat menentukan jawabannya dengan tepat.
·                  Soal:
What is the moral value of the story?
A.                There is no justice for foolish people.
B.                 It is dangerous to talk to street sweepers.
C.                 A judge should be careful with his or her orders.
D.                We must be careful with stupid persons in this life.
·                  Kunci jawaban: C
·                  Pembahasan:
Dari  teks diketahui bahwa orang sangat menjunjung tinggi keputusan hakim. Ucapan hakim harus jelas dan tegas hingga tidak disalahgunakan orang. Nilai moral cerita ini diantaranya hakim semestinya berhati-hati dengan ucapannya terutama kepada orang awam. Jawaban yang cocok untuk soal ini adalah D, sedangkan yang lainnya kurang tepat.

4.  Kemampuan yang diuji: Menentukan makna kata/frasa/kalimat.
·          Indikator: Siswa dapat menentukan makna kata/frasa berdasarkan konteks    kalimat ang diberikan.
·       Soal:
    “Yes, your honor. You can count on me,” the sweeper assured him.
   What does the phrase “count on” in the sentence mean?
A.    Get
B.     Ask
C.     Pay
D.    Trust.
·         Kunci jawaban: D
·      Pembahasan:
Dari konteks kalimat jelas bahwa makna count on yang paling tepat adalah percaya atau mengandalkan. Dengan demikian kita bisa menebak bahwa arti count on sama dengan trust. Bukan yang lainnya. Jawaban D adalah jawaban yang paling tepat.

5. Kemampuan yang diuji: Menentukan rujukan kata dalam teks.
·         Indikator: Disajikan sebuah kalimat yang memuat kata ganti tertentu, siswa dapat menentukan kata yang dirujuknya dengan tepat dalam teks
·      Soal:
“….so that his daughter would find it as soon as she came home from school.”
What does the word “it” in the sentence refer to?
A.    The money.
B.     The fly.
C.     The honey.
D.    The jar.
·       Kunci jawaban: C
·       Pembahasan:

                 Arti kata it dalam konteks ini adalah madu. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah C, bukan yang lainnya.

Minggu, 02 Agustus 2015

Mother How Are You Today

Ditulis dan dipostingkan oleh Admin Blog. 
Bahasa Inggris di Negara Indonesia adalah sebagai salah satu Bahasa Asing yang dipelajari secara resmi. Bahasa Asing lainnya yang dipelajari oleh beberapa sekolah adalah Bahasa Arab, Bahasa Jepang, Bahasa Mandarin, Bahasa Prancis dan Bahasa Korea.

     Sebagai bahasa asing, para siswa menemukan sedikit kendala dalam mempelajari Bahasa Inggris. Hal ini wajar dikarenakan dalam kehidupan sehari hari para siswa jarang mendengarkan percakapan dalam Bahasa Inggris, Dalam kehidupan sehari hari para siswa menggunakan Bahasa Daerah dan Bahasa Indonesia.

     Menyadari kesulitan yang dialami oleh para siswa, berbagai cara dan metode digunakan untuk pembelajaran Bahasa Inggris. Salah satu cara adalah Belajar Bahasa Inggris melalui Lagu. hal ini dimaksudkan agar para siswa ada rasa senang dalam mempelajari Bahasa Inggris. Disamping itu dengan suara darinative speaker = pembicara asli, para siswa juga belajar bagaimana setiap kata dilafalkan/diucapkan secara benar. Dengan demikian para siswa belajar pronunciation atau pengucapan. Sambil menyanyi sebuah lagu para siswa juga bisa belajar Bahasa Inggris.
Inilah Video lagu tersebut. yang penulis tautkan ke layanan You Tube

Ulasan tentang lagu "Mother How Are You Today?" (Ibu Bagaimana kabarmu hari ini?) adalah sebagai berikut. Lagu diatas berisi tentang seorang anak perempuan yang tinggal jauh dengan ibunya. Ia demikian merindukan ibunya. Ia mengirim sebuah catatan menanyakan kabar ibunya. Ia juga memberi kabar bahwa keadaan dirinya baik baik saja. Ia berjanji untuk bertemu ibunya pada musim panas. Pada bait terakhir ia berkata pada ibunya tentang bertemu dengan seorang laki-laki dalam impiannya. Ibunya akan bertemu dengannya suatu saat nanti. Disamping itu ia juga mengabarkan bahwa banyak hal yang ia alami sewaktu berada jauh dari ibunya.


Latihan soal dan pembahasan.

Choose the correct answer by crossing a.b,c or d !
1. According to the song, the daughter sent a note to her....
    a. mother
    b. father
    c. parent
    d. friend
Answer = a. mother ( pada bait pertama baris kedua)

2. How is the daughter? She is....
    a. not fine
    b. not ok
    c. not well
    d. fine
Answer = d. fine ( pada bait kedua baris pertama)

3. When will the daughter visit her mother? She will visit her at the....
    a. spring
    b. summer
    c. autumn
    d. winter
Answer = b. summer (bait kedua baris kedua)

4. This time there will be no delay. (line 7). The word delay has the synonym with the world....
    a. come
    b. go
    c. postpone
    d. clean
Answer c. postpone (delay=postpone = put off = menunda)

5. By singing this song, according to your opinion, how is the daughter's behaviour? She has....
a. a good behavior
b. a bad behavior
c. a good and bad behavior
d. no behavior
Answer = a. a good behavior (mengirim surat, menanyakan kabar ibunya, menceritakan keadaan dirinya, berjanji untuk bertemu ibunya adalah watak yang baik)

     Demikian, semoga posting ini bermanfaat.